Works are organized by category and reverse chronological order. A link to the publisher’s site is provided in each work listing; if no publisher is named, please contact the composer directly. Audio excerpts are presented below with links to full works for streaming or purchase.

Chamber

Arabesques de près et de loin (2017, 2019) 7'

  • Commissioned by Dolce Suono Ensemble
    two versions:
    for flute, violoncello and piano (2017) 7′
    for flute, viola and harp (2019) 7′

Afterlight for mixed sextet (2016) 8'

  • for the Temple University New Music Ensemble

  • + Program note

Intrada for brass (2016) 2'

  • Commissioned by The Brass Project
    Versions for quintet and sextet

  • midi (quintet)
    midi (sextet)
    
  • + Program note

Quartet for piano and strings (2015) 22'

  • Commissioned by the Philadelphia Chamber Music Society
    Recorded on Albany Records (Troy 1748)

  • I. Scherzo
    II. Pastorale
    III. Toccata
    IV. Fantasia
  • Youtube
  • Spotify
  • Albany Records
  • + Program note

Gilt for two flutes and piano (2015) 4'

  • Commissioned by Dolce Suono Ensemble

  • midi
  • + Program note

Catching Light for flute, clarinet, violin, violoncello, piano and percussion (2014) 15'

  • Commissioned by Network for New Music
    Recorded on Albany Records (Troy 1748)

  • I. Flickering
    II. Shimmering
    
    III. Burning
    
  • Youtube
  • Spotify
  • Albany Records
  • + Program note

Divertimento: Pieces of Six for soprano and piano quintet (2011) 15'

  • Commissioned by the Community Music School of Trappe PA

Five Lyrics for flute and piano (2008) 17'

  • Commissioned by Philadelphia Chamber Music Society
    Recorded on Albany Records (Troy 1317)
    Published by Tritone-Tenuto Press

  • I.
    II.
    III.
    IV.
    V.
  • Youtube
  • Spotify
  • Albany Records
  • + Program note

In Evening’s Shadow for soprano, guitar, violin, viola, violoncello (2007) 18'

  • Private commission in memory of Peter Segal
    Recorded on Albany Records (Troy 1317)

  • Youtube
  • Spotify
  • Albany Records
  • + Program note

Bear’s Dance for violoncello, piano and percussion (2005) 7'

Stairway to California for guitar duo (2005) 10'

Partita for oboe and piano (2004) 16'

  • Commissioned by Fredric Cohen
    Recorded on Albany Records (Troy 1317)
    Published by Tritone-Tenuto Press

  • Youtube
  • Spotify
  • Albany Records
  • + Program note

Septet for flute, clarinet, violin, violoncello, harp, piano & percussion (2002) 16'

  • Commissioned by Network for New Music

Fable for baritone saxophone and piano (2000) 12'

  • Commissioned by Matthew Sexauer
    Recorded on Albany Records (Troy 1182 & Troy 1317)
    Published by Tritone-Tenuto Press

  • Youtube
  • Albany Records
  • + Program note

Sonata for Trumpet and Piano (1994) 15'

  • Commissioned by Terry Everson
    Recorded on De Haske Records (DHR 197.006), and Albany Records (Troy 337)
    Published by Alphonse Leduc & Cie

  • I. Prelude
    II. Interlude and Cadenza
    III. Finale
  • Spotify
  • Albany Records
  • + Program note

String Quartet (1993–94) 24'

  • Commissioned by the Philadelphia Chamber Music Society
    Recorded on Albany Records (Troy 337)
    Published by Theodore Presser Co.

  • I. Nervoso
    II. Misterioso
    III. Mesto
    IV. Agitato
    V. Liberamente
    VI. Mesto
  • Spotify
  • Albany Records
  • + Program note

Night Robin for woodwind quintet (1992, revised 2013) 13'

Fantasia for two guitars (1992)

Planctus for oboe and harp (1990, rev. 2016) 12'

  • midi
  • + Program note

Variations on a Hymn of Persichetti for brass quintet (1989) 17'

  • Composed for the Chestnut Brass Company
    Published by Theodore Presser Co.

  • live performance
  • + Program note

Deploration for brass quintet (1988) 9'

  • Composed for the Chestnut Brass Company
    Recorded on Albany Records (Troy 233)
    Published by Theodore Presser Co.

  • Spotify
  • Albany Records
  • + Program note

Nocturne II for soprano, vibraphone, harp and piano (1987) 6'

  • Arr. of Nocturne I
    Recorded on North/South Recordings (N/S R 1012)
    Published by Theodore Presser Co.

  • Spotify
  • North/South Recordings
  • + Program note

Nocturne I for soprano and four guitars (1985) 6'

Convocare for two trumpets and three horns (1977, revised 2020) 2'

Snow Night for marimba and piano (1977) 10'

  • Recorded on Capstone Records (CPS 8631)

  • + Program note

Ballade for tuba and piano (1968, revised 1983) 6'

  • Recorded by Craig Knox for Long Tone Music (Carnegie Mellon School of Music)
    Published by Heilman Music

  • Long Tone Music
  • + Program note

Chanson for four cellos (1968) 5'

  • live performance

Solo

Fantasia for harpsichord (2019) 8'

  • for Joyce Lindorff

Remembrance for piano (2017) 5'

  • midi
  • + Program note

Vogelfänger for piano (2005) 4'

Alchemy for piano (2003) 9.5'

  • Commissioned by Phi Mu Alpha Sinfonia of Illinois Wesleyan University
    Recorded on Albany Records (Troy 1317)

  • Youtube
  • Spotify
  • Albany Records
  • + Program note

Nocturnals for piano (2001) 16'

Starscape for harp (1980/83) 7'

  • Recorded on Albany Records (Troy 337)
    Published by Lyra Music Company

  • Youtube
  • Spotify
  • Albany Records
  • + Program note

Toccata for piano (1965) 5'

Sonatina for piano (1964) 8'

Vocal

Dirge in Woods for mezzo soprano and piano (1997) 4'

Four Songs after Rexroth for soprano, harp, piano, percussion (1995) 19'

  • Commissioned by Network for New Music
    Recorded on Albany Records (Troy 337)
    Published by Theodore Presser Co.

  • I. Star and Crescent
    II. A Ringing Bell
    III. Deep Night
    IV. The Fall Of Ch’ou
  • Spotify
  • Albany Records
  • + Program note

Four Songs after Rexroth for soprano and piano (1995) 19'

Four Songs for soprano and piano (1966) 9'

Choral

Two Elegies for chorus a capella (2012, 1998)

  • When God Lets My Body Be (2012)—5′
    Come to Me (1998)—5′
    Recorded on Albany Records (Troy 1748)

  • I. When God Lets My Body Be
    II. Come to Me
  • Youtube
  • Spotify
  • Albany Records
  • + Program note

Fortuna for chorus a capella (2006) 5'

  • Commissioned by the Mendelssohn Club of Philadelphia; Alan Harler, conductor

  • midi
  • + Program note

StarSongs for chorus, violin and harp (2002, revised 2017) 18'

  • Commissioned by The Music Group of Philadelphia

  • midi
  • + Program note

A Precipice Garden for chorus and chamber orchestra (1997) 20'

Lute Music for chorus, harp, piano/celesta, string quartet (1995, rev. 2011) 12'

  • Commissioned by the Mendelssohn Club of Philadelphia
    Recorded on Albany Records (Troy 1748)
    Published by Theodore Presser Co.

  • Youtube
  • Spotify
  • Albany Records
  • + Program note

Two Poems for chorus a capella (1993, rev. 2019) 9'

  • I. after Frost
    II. after Kyorai (with handbells, or piano & percussion)

  • + Program note

Three Chants for First Vows (1965) 8'

Orchestra/Wind Ensemble

Fête for string orchestra (2018) 6'

Capriccio for string orchestra (2017) 6'

  • Commissioned by Chamber Orchestra First Editions; James Freeman, conductor

  • midi
  • + Program note

Concertino bucolico for clarinet, bassoon, harp and strings (2010) 20'

  • Commissioned by Philadelphia Classical Symphony

  • live performance
  • + Program note

Triquetra for string orchestra (2008, revised 2013) 12'

  • Commissioned by Settlement Music School
    Recorded on BCM+D Records

  • live performance
  • + Program note

Concertino for oboe, trumpet, harp and string orchestra (1999) 18'

Prelude, Fugue and Chorale for symphonic wind ensemble (1998) 9'

Dithyramb for string orchestra (1997) 7'

Concerto for Tuba and Orchestra (1996–97) 20'

Poem for string orchestra (1977, rev. 2019) 5'

  • arr. of Two Poems, I.
    for the Temple Youth Orchestra

Idyll for fourteen strings (1971) 7'

    Pastorale for baritone horn and wind ensemble (1970) 8'

    Fantasy for tuba and strings (1964) 8'

    Transcriptions/Arrangements

    Suite from Renaissance Poland for brass quintet 18'

    Abendlied for oboe and piano (after Schumann) 4'

    Aria for low brass quartet (after Schroeder) 2'

    Roumanian Dance #6 for piano four-hands (after Bartok) 2'

    Les Ondes (after F. Couperin) for low brass trio 4'

    Scroll Up